Privacy Policy

Giorgio Fedon 1919 is strongly committed to protecting the privacy of our online visitors and customers. Our staffs are customers themselves of other Internet sites and we appreciate and respect the importance of privacy rights on Internet. We have adopted a corporate wide Privacy Policy that guides how we collect, store and use the information that you provide us with. We will use the collected personal data on the site for various purposes. Use of such personal data will help us to fine tune our products and services better fit to you, as well as ensuring you an enjoyable browsing and shopping experience with us. For more details, please refer to our policies and practices in relation to personal data described below:


OUR PLEDGE

We pledge to meet fully, and where possible exceed, in complying with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong). In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.


INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Types of personal data that may be collected or held by us include:

1.    Name

2.    E-Mail

3.    Gender

4.    Birthday

5.    Telephone

6.    Fax

7.    Address


HOW WE USE THE COLLECTED INFORMATION

We collect personal data about you from various types of sources and hold such personal data for the following purposes:

1.    Sending information in relation to our products and services, activities, competitions, promotions and events;

2.    Marketing and promotional purposes for us, our vendors and business partners and other selected third parties;

3.    Joint marketing schemes with other parties;

4.    Customising the advertising and content you visit so as to streamline your shopping experience at our site and to provide personalised marketing and promotional information;

5.    Fulfilling your orders for products and services, order processing and payment clearing;

6.    Responding to your inquiries;

7.    Membership registration and offering benefits and privileges;

8.    Collecting statistical information, conducting analysis and providing anonymous reporting for internal and external clients;

9.    Conducting surveys relating to our customers, products or services;

10.    Evaluation and further enhancement of our products and services;

11.    Fulfilling any purpose directly related to the above purposes.

The provision of such personal data is voluntary.


COOKIES

We use cookies in order to improve your shopping experience when you visit www.giorgiofedon1919-watch.com. Cookies are small pieces of information that your web browser stores on your computer when you visit a website. Our cookies let us personalise your visits to Giorgio Fedon 1919 and recognise you when you return. Information collected from these cookies may be used for the purposes laid out above in this Privacy Policy.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies. You can disable cookies on your computer by following instructions indicated in the preferences or options menus in your browser. If you disable cookies, you will not be able to shop at Giorgio Fedon 1919 as the payment process strictly requires the necessary cookies to facilitate your order. You will still be able to visit selected areas of the site nonetheless.


PROTECTION OF INFORMATION

Online payment service is provided by Paypal and PayDollar. Customers' payment details are securely transmitted to the acquiring bank, card and payment companies for real-time transaction authorisation using Extended Validation Certificates (EV) SSL transaction encryption.


SHARING OF INFORMATION 

All your personal data we gathered is kept confidential and protected, but we may provide such personal data to the following parties for the same purposes as laid out above in this Privacy Policy:

our subsidiaries, associated companies and other related companies;

our vendors and business partners;

parties which assist us in carrying out the purposes laid out above in this Privacy Policy;

parties which participate in joint marketing scheme with us;

any agent, contractor or service provider who provides administrative, order processing, payment clearing, credit reference, debt collecting or other services necessary to the operation of our business;

any person to whom we are, in our belief in good faith, under an obligation to make disclosure as required by any applicable law

Giorgio Fedon 1919 may also provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales, traffic data and patterns, and related site information to reputable third-party vendors, but these statistics will include no personal data that uniquely identifies an individual.


Currently, we do not sell, trade, rent or give away your personal data to others apart from those parties mentioned above. We may decide to do so with trusted third party partners in the future, but you can instruct us not to. We will not sell or disclose any personal data that identifies you to any third party apart from those mentioned above without your approval.


YOUR CONSENT & RIGHTS

We are not responsible or liable for the actions of third party sites from which you may have linked or been directed to the Giorgio Fedon 1919 website. By visiting www.giorgiofedon1919-watch.com, you are accepting and consenting to our Terms of Service and the policies and practices in the Privacy Policy described herein unless your express consent is otherwise required by the law.

Under the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the “Ordinance”), individuals have the right to check whether we hold personal data about you and to access such data in accordance with the Ordinance. Although you may lodge an access request for free, depending upon the personal information you request we may charge a reasonable fee to recover our costs for processing such request.


FURTHER INFORMATION

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact one of our customer care representatives. You may contact our customer service representatives via e-mail to: service@giorgiofedon1919-watch.com.


In case of discrepancies of the English and Chinese versions of this Privacy Policy, the English version shall apply and prevail.